New Privacy Policy Notice (May 2018)

Posted by cdsmanger, May 24th 2018

This is our new privacy policy and data protection statement for Craig Y Don Dental Practice dated May 2018. It does not, however, cover the website aspect of data collection, processing, and protection. This is provided in a separate privacy policy statement.

This privacy notice is also available as a PDF for download.

Privacy Notice for Craig y Don Dental Practice

The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect from May 25 2018. We would like to give you a bit of information to update you. We, Craig y Don Dental Limited (registered at Companies House 9649375 and commonly known as Craig y Don Dental Practice, Llandudno) are a Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. For the purposes of Data Protection Law it determines how an individual’s personal data is processed and for what purposes.

This Privacy Notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds, why we hold and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Patient clinical/health data and correspondence data such as name, address, phone, e mail, date of birth, occupation, payment history and invoice history. We hold this data electronically on our database which is backed up daily. Access is password protected and as well as only having limited access, staff are bound by confidentiality clauses in their contracts.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Contractors’ data.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pensions law.
  3. Contractors’ data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must tell you this:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively. [Also, we must hold data on NHS care and treatment as it is a Public Task required by law].
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation for us to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

We can only share data if it is done securely and it is necessary to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we refer you to a specialist or need laboratory work undertaken) and third party agencies such as ‘Denplan’ and ‘NHS’ who use the data in order to administrate your care.
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.
  3. We use a Worldpay POS to take card payments. Card data is provided by telephone from customers or keyed in directly via POS machine. We have self-certified our compliance with requirements of the PCI DSS version 3.2. No further card data is stored. Card numbers are never held in full 16 digit form.
  4. We use Stripe for our on-line bookings. Customer data such as name and mobile phone numbers are put straight on our database. Stripe are PCC DSS compliant.
  5. We use a third party platform to mail selected customers and they too are GDPR compliant.
  6. Personal data might be shared with security agencies under ‘force majeure’.
  7. At present we do not use CCTV.

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold about you is correct and to make corrections if not
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you tell us to do so and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

How long is the Personal Data stored for?

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care. We will archive (that is, store it without further action) for as long as is required for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts recommend.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract is ended.

What if you are not happy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing?

You can direct any enquiries in the first instance to our Data Protection Officer, John Johnson at the practice (enquiries.cyd@gmail.com marking it GDPR enquiry) and we will do our best to resolve the matter. If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.

Share

Llandudno extravaganza

Posted by John, April 28th 2017

@victorian.extravaganza Allow a bit more time for parking if you are seeing us this afternoon

Share

Happy New Year 2017

Posted by John, January 3rd 2017

We are back to normal opening hours after Christmas and New Years break.

Hope you had a pleasant one.

Share

Our Christmas opening times

Posted by John, December 19th 2016

 

christmas-xmas-christmas-tree-decoration

Nadolig Llawen a Blwyddyn Newydd Dda

Wishing you compliments of the season.

We wanted to advise you of our opening times over this Christmas break 2016.

Monday 19 Dec-Friday 23 Dec Open as usual 9-5pm

Saturday 24 Dec-Tuesday 27 Dec (inclusive) Closed

Wednesday 28 Dec Open 9.30-3.00 Any problems, ring early to arrange an appointment.

Thursday 29 Dec Closed

Friday 30 Dec Open 9.30-3.00 Any problems, ring early to arrange an appointment.

Sat 31 Dec-Monday 2 Jan (inclusive) Closed

Tues 3 Jan Open as usual 9am

Please use our normal phone number to get in touch. 01492 876467. 

Students and clients who work away: If you are back home for a Christmas break, you may wish to ring and book a check up appointment at this time of year while you are home.

Wishing you all a pleasant and restful break.

All the team at Craig y Don Dental.

Share